Print Page

Agenda 2015

Accommodation and location of the conference:
Djurönäset, Stockholm archipelago (www.djuronaset.comThe open part of the conference and Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award Ceremony will take place at Eric Ericsonhallen located in the city centre of Stockholm (www.ericericsonhallen.se)

Registration and info desk, opening hours: 08.30 – 19.00, every day

Languages:
The joint conference sessions (presentations and panel discussions) will be held in English with Russian interpretation. The languages of the workshops are noted in the programme.

Civil Rights Defenders Digital Security Clinic:

  • A place to meet digital security experts.
  • A brief consultation on how you can improve your digital security right now.
  • Hands-on assistance on how to solve issues with security technology you are already using.
  • Advice on software, tools and methods to stay safe when communicating online.
  • Let an expert take a look at your computer if you suspect there is a virus or malware on it.

    Social Media Campaign Corner:

Next to the Digital Security Clinic you will find the Social Media Campaign Corner, where you can join online campaigns for human rights and Human Rights Defenders all over the world.

Natalia Project
Come find out more about the Natalia Project, the world’s first alarm system for Human Rights Defenders at risk.

Opening hours: 08.00 – 09.00, 17.00 – 19.00 and during all coffee breaks.

Tuesday, April 7 - Arrival Day

  • All day

    We look forward to the arrival of our guests – transport from Stockholm Arlanda Airport to hotel

  • 15.00-

    Registration at the hotel front desk

  • 18.00-20.00

    Welcome dinner at Djurönäset Restaurant

  • 20.00-20.30

    Presentation: “Movements.org – Marketplace where Dissidents in Closed Societies Can Connect to Experts”

    David Keyes, Executive Director, Advancing Human Rights (Location: Kongressen)

  • 20.30
    • Film screening: “Watching the Moon at Night”, by Bo Persson & Joanna Helanderwith an introduction by Carl Gershman, President of the National Endowment for Democracy (Location: Kongressen)

Wednesday, April 8 - Trainings & Workshops, International Roma Day

  • 08.30-09.00

    Registration at the hotel front desk

  • 09.00-09.30

    Welcome and Introduction
    Robert Hårdh, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders (Location: Kongressen)

  • 09.30-10.15

    Panel Discussion: “Repressive Trends for Human Rights Defenders Worldwide: Regional Perspectives” (Location: Kongressen)

    Moderated by: Marie Månson, Programme Director, Civil Rights Defenders

    Khalid Ibrahim, Co-Director, Gulf Center for Human Rights
    Pornpen Khongkachonkiet, Director of the Cross Cultural Foundation in Thailand
    Tabitha Netuwa, Protection and Security Management Manager, East and Horn of Africa Human Rights Defenders Project
    Jamshid Gaziyev, Human Rights Officer, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights

  • 10.15-10.45

    Coffee break (Location: Main building)

  • 10.45-13.00

    Training and Workshop Sessions 1:

    A. Dealing with Meetings and Arrests: Part 1(2) Rory Byrne, Security First (English)(Conference room 1A)
    B. Digital Security: Part 1(2) Eric S Johnson (English) (Conference room 2A)
    C. Psychosocial Aspects of Security: Part 1(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika (Russian)(Conference room 3A)
    D. Video Campaigning: Part 1(2) Sam Gregory, Witness (English) (Conference room 4A)
    E. How to Use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool within the UN Human Rights System: Part 1(2), Ben Leather, ISHR (Russian interpretation) (Kongressen)
    F. Making your Voice Heard in the Media: Part 1(2), Jonas Lindgren, Nordic Public Affairs (English) (Conference room 5A)
    GCorruption Research: Workshop, Miranda Patrucic, Investigative Dashboard (English) (Conference room 3K)
    HHow to Integrate a Gender Perspective on Human Rights Work: Workshop, Eva Zillén, Kvinna till Kvinna (Russian Interpretation) (Conference room 6A)

  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch (Location: Hotel restaurant)

  • 14.00-17.00

    Training and Workshop Sessions 2:

    A. Dealing with Meetings and Arrests: Part 2(2) Rory Byrne, Security First (English) (Conference room 1A)
    BDigital Security: Part 2(2) Eric S Johnson (English) (Conference room 2A)
    CPsychosocial Aspects of Security: Part 2(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika (Russian) (Conference room 3A)
    D. Video Campaigning: Part 2(2) Sam Gregory, Witness (English) (Conference room 4A)
    E. How to Use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool Within the UN Human Rights System, Part 2(2), Ben Leather, ISHR (Russian interpretation) (Kongressen)
    F. Making your Voice Heard in the Media: Part 2(2), Jonas Lindgren, Nordic Public Affairs (English) (Conference room 5A)
    G. Corruptions Research: Workshop, Miranda Patrucic, Investigative Dashboard (Russian interpretation) (Conference room 3K)
    HHow to Integrate a Gender Perspective on Human Rights Work: Workshop, Eva Zillén, Kvinna till Kvinna (English) (Conference room 6A)

  • 17.00-18.00

    Coffee break and opportunities for networking and small group meetings (Location: Training venues)

  • 18.00-19.00

    Analysis and Panel Discussion: “Digital Landscape for HRD 2015 and Beyond – Challenges and Ways Forward” (Location: Kongressen)

    From blocking Facebook to hacking your email, the digital world is more and more an arena for various forms of surveillance and repression. But it is also an arena to organize successful human rights campaigns. This panel seeks to illuminate the trends tendencies, ways forward, and challenges ahead.

    Moderated by: Marcin de Kaminski

    Eva Blum-Dumontet, Advocacy Officer, Privacy International
    Daniel O’Clunaigh, Facilitator, Tactical Tech Collective

  • 19.30-21.30

    Dinner at Djurönäset restaurant

  • 21.30

    Traditional roma music with Amé sam rom (Location: Kongressen)

Thursday, April 9 - Training and Workshop Sessions

  • 09.00-10.00

    Presentation: “Russian Repression on Export” (Location: Kongressen)

    Moderated by: Benedicte Berner, Chair of Civil Rights Defenders

    Carl Gershman, President of the National Endowment for Democracy
    Maina Kiai, UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights to Freedom of Peaceful Assembly and Association
    Nigina Bakhrieva, Director Public Foundation Notabene
    Natalia Taubina, Director of the Public Verdict Foundation in Moscow
    Ales Bialiatski, Head of the Human Rights Centre Viasna

  • 10.00-10.30

    Coffee break (Location: Main building)

  • 10.30-13.00

    Training and Workshop Sessions 3:

    A. Basic Tips on how to Counter Physical Surveillance: Part 1(2) Rory Byrne, Security First (Russian interpretation) (HB Kongressen)
    B. Digital Security: Part 1(2) Eric S Johnson (Russian) (Conference room 1A)
    C. Psychosocial Aspects of Security: Part 1(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika (English) (Conference room 2A)
    D. Video Campaigning: Part 1(2) Sam Gregory, Witness (English) (Conference room 3A)
    E. How to Use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool Within the UN Human Rights System, Part 1(2) Ben Leather, ISHR (English) (Conference room 4A)
    F. Strategic Litigation for Human Rights Impacts, Sam Zarifi, ICJ (English) (Conference room 5A)
    G. Discrimination and Power: How to Strengthen our Human Rights Work by Integrating a Non-Discrimination Perspective: Workshop, Johanna Westeson/John Stauffer, Civil Rights Defenders (English) (Conference room 6A)
    H. Effective Mobilisation of People and their Social Networks: Workshop, Andre Banks, All Out (Russian Interpretation) (Conference room 3K)

  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch at Djurönäset restaurant

  • 14.00-17.00

    Training and Workshop Sessions 4:

    A. Basic Tips on how to Counter Physical Surveillance: Part 1(2) Rory Byrne, Security First (Russian interpretation) (HB Kongressen)
    B. Digital Security: Part 2(2) Eric S Johnson (Russian) (Conference room 1A)
    C. Psychosocial Aspects of Security: Part 2(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika (English) (Conference room 2A)
    D. Video Campaigning: Part 2(2) Sam Gregory, Witness (English) (Conference room 3A)
    E. How to use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool Within the UN Human Rights System: Part 2(2) Ben Leather, ISHR (English) (Conference room 4A)
    F. Strategic Litigation for Human Rights Impacts: Workshop, Sam Zarifi, ICJ (English) (Conference room 5A)
    G. Discrimination and Power: How to Strengthen our Human Rights Work by Integrating a Non-Discrimination Perspective: Workshop, Johanna Westeson/John Stauffer, Civil Rights Defenders (Russian interpretation) (Conference room 6A)
    H. Effective Mobilisation of People and their Social Networks: Workshop, Andre Banks, All Out (English) (Conference room 3K)

  • 17.00 - 18.00

    Coffee break and opportunities for networking and small group meetings (Location: Training venues)

  • 18.00

    Transportation from the hotel to the city centre of Stockholm.

  • 19.00-21.00

    Reception with Margareta Björk, 1st Vice President of the City Council. Speech by: Anders Ygeman, Minister for Home Affairs.

    Hosted by the City of Stockholm (Location: Stockholm City Hall)

  • 21.00

    Transportation back to the hotel

Friday, April 10 - Training and Workshop Sessions

  • 09.00-10.00

    Panel Discussion: “Women Human Rights Defenders – What Specific Challenges and Threats do they Meet?” (Location: Kongressen)

    Moderated by: Johanna Westeson, Legal Adviser Civil Rights Defenders

    Vanja Calovic, Executive Director of MANS
    Kseniya Kirichenko, Russian human rights lawyer and legal researcher, ”Coming Out LGBT Group”
    Michel Forst, UN Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders

  • 10.00-10.30

    Coffee break (Location: Main building)

  • 10.30-11.30

    Panel Discussion: “Successful Human Rights Campaigns”

    Human rights campaigns have different scope, methods and aims. During this session, we will hear about four highly successful campaigns. Four human rights defenders will share their experiences with you to provide inspiration in your future strategic discussions.

    Moderated by: Brittis Edman, Programme Director Civil Rights Defenders

    Angela Frolov, Genderdoc-M
    Zlatan Music, Balkan Investigative Reporting Network
    Shui-Meng Ng, The Sombath Initiative
    Andre Banks, Co-founder and Executive Director, All Out

  • 11.00-13.00

    Lunch buffet, networking and small group meetings

  • 13.00

    Transportation to open part of the conference (Location: Eric Ericsonhallen)

Friday, April 10 - Open Part, Award Ceremony (Location: Eric Ericsonhallen)

  • 14.15-14.30

    Welcome and introduction to the open part of the conference by Robert Hårdh, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 14.30 – 15.00

    Presentation: “Repressive Trends and Challenges for Human Rights Defenders”

    Maina Kiai, UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights to Freedom of Peaceful Assembly and of Association

  • 15.00 – 16.00

    Panel Discussion: “Roma Rights in Europe – Challenges and Opportunities”

    Moderated by: Adi Sinani, Programme Officer for Roma Rights, Civil Rights Defenders

    Adem Ademi, Consultant, Macedonia
    Crina Marina Morteanu, Centre for Legal Studies and Human Rights, Romania
    Diana Nyman, Roma Council in Gothenburg, Sweden
    Andrea Colak, Legal Consultant ERRC, Serbia

    Screening of film about the ethnic registration of Roma in Sweden produced by Civil Rights Defenders

  • 16.00 - 16.15

    Coffee break

  • 16.15 – 17.00

    Panel Discussion: “Business and Human Rights: Perspectives on Interactions between Companies and Civil Society”

    Moderated by: Erik Jennische, Programme Director, Civil Rights Defenders

    Hanna Hallin, Global Social Sustainability Manager of H&M Group
    Anders H. Nordström, Senior Sustainability Advisor at ABB
    Borey Pen, Technical and Outreach Coordinator, LICADHO
    Robert Hårdh
    , Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 17.00 – 17.30

    Keynote Speech by: Michel Forst, UN Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders

  • 17.30-18.30

    Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award Ceremony

    Moderated by: Benedicte Berner, Chairperson of the Board at Civil Rights Defenders

    Speech by: Ales Bialiatski, Head of the Human Rights Centre Viasna

    Interview with the recipient of Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award

  • 18.30-22.30

    Pre-dinner cocktail, buffet dinner including entertainment by a Swedish artist

  • 22.00-22.30

    Transportation by bus back to the hotel

Saturday, April 11 - Departure Day

  • Transport from Djurönäset to Stockholm Arlanda Airport. For more information, please consult your designated conference representative.

    13.00 is the latest check out time from the hotel