Print Page

Agenda 2014

Accommodation and location of the conference:
Elite Hotel Marina Tower, Stockholm

Languages:
The joint conference sessions (i. e. presentations and panel discussions) will be held in English with Russian interpretation. The languages of the workshops are noted in the programme.

Tuesday, 1 April - Arrival day

  • All day

    We look forward to the arrival of our guests – Transport from Stockholm Arlanda Airport to Elite Hotel Marina Tower

  • 15.00-

    Registration at the hotel reception desk

  • 18.00-20.00

    Civil Rights Defenders will host a “welcome dinner” at the Marina Tower restaurant

  • 20.00-21.00

    Presentation: Engineering a movement, using data, viral mechanics, and the visceral power of live music to mobilize people toward action
    Mr. Jeffrey Wescott, Co-Founder and CEO, Giving Stage (Prins Eugens salong)

Wednesday, 2 April - Joint panel sessions and inspiration

  • 08.00-09.00

    Registration at the hotel reception desk

  • 09.00

    We will depart on the boat “Teaterskeppet” which is located just outside the hotel. The session on Wednesday will partly take place on the boat, and it includes a tour of the Stockholm archipelago.

  • 09.00-09.30

    Introduction and welcome
    Mr. Robert Hårdh, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 09.30-10.30

    Presentation: The art of making, and influencing, decisions
    Mr. Pelle Tornell, entertainer, lecturer, writer

  • 10.30-11.00

    Coffee break

  • 11.00-12.00

    Panel discussion: “Repressive trends for human rights defenders worldwide”
    Moderated by Ms. Kelly Bjorklund, freelance journalist and communications strategist

    Participants:
    Ms. Maryam al-Khawaja, Acting President of the Bahrain Centre for Human Rights
    Mr. Robert Hårdh, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders
    Mr. Maina Kiai, UN Rapporteur on Freedom of Association & Assembly
    Ms. Mary Lawlor, Executive Director, Front Line Defenders

  • 12.00-13.00

    Presentation: Successful human rights campaigns
    Three activists from three regions present aspects of recent or ongoing successful human rights campaigning. Hear their ideas, experiences and strategic thinking.
    Moderated by Ms. Brittis Edman, Civil Rights Defenders

    Ms. Polina Andrianova, from the Russian LGBT group Coming Out, describes the highly successful mobilization in St Petersburg against the so-called Propaganda Law targeting LGBT people.
    Mr. Trinh Huu Long, 
    Vietnamese human rights lawyer, talks about the first ever international human rights campaigning by local Vietnamese activist networks by proxy of the UPR.
    Ms. Alaá Shehabi
    from Bahrain Watch, presents the Stop the Shipment Campaign, an innovative and interesting approach to evidence based campaigning.

  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch

  • 15.00

    Our boat Teaterskeppet arrives at the art venue Artipelag

  • 15.00-15.30

    Guided tour of the exhibition

  • 15.30-17.30

    Meeting time

  • 18.00

    End of first day, joint dinner

  • 19.45

    A bus will take us back to Elite Hotel Marina Tower

Thursday, 3 April - Training and workshops

  • 09.00-10.00

    Presentation: Lessons learned from the years working as a UN Special Rapporteur, and the main challenges ahead.
    Ms. Margaret Sekaggya, UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders. (Gyllene salen)

  • 10.00-10.30

    Coffee break

  • 10.30-13.00

    Workshops:

    A. Digital security, part 1(2), Mr. Martin Löwdin, English (Stadshuset)
    B. Personal security, part 1(2), Mr. Alaksiej Carniajeu, Russian (Prins Eugens salong)
    C. Successful use of social media in repressive contexts, part 1(2) Mr. Emin Milli, English (Seglora)
    D. Strategic human rights litigation, part 1(2), Ms. Arpine Avitisyan, English (Skansen)
    E. Video campaigning, part 1(4), Mr. Chris Michael, English (Mannagrynskvarnen)

    F. Info-activism for human rights, Ms. Alaá Shehabi, English (Solliden)
    G. Efficient use of human rights mechanisms part 1(2): Special procedures, Mr. Christophe Peschoux, Russian Interpretation (Gyllene salen)

  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch

  • 14.00-17.00

    Workshops:

    A. Digital security, part 2(2), Mr. Andrew Lewman, English (Stadshuset)
    B. Personal security, part 2(2), Mr. Alaksiej Carniajeu, Russian (Prins Eugens salong)
    C. Successful use of social media in repressive contexts, part 2(2) Mr. Emin Milli, English (Seglora)
    D. Strategic human rights litigation, part 2(2), Ms. Arpine Avitisyan, English (Skansen)
    E. Video campaigning, part 2(4), Mr. Chris Michael, English (Mannagrynskvarnen)

    F. Info-activism for human rights, Ms. Alaá Shehabi, Russian interpretation (Gyllene salen)
    G. Efficient use of human rights mechanisms, part 1(2): Special procedures , Mr. Christophe Peschoux, English (Solliden)

  • 17.00-18.00

    Discussion: The human rights challenges of yesterday, today, and tomorrow
    Mr. Carl Gershman, National Endowment for Democracy
    Ms. Sumeja Tulic, Civil Rights Defenders
    (Gyllene salen)

  • 18.30-21.00

    End of second day, joint dinner

Friday, 4 April - Training, workshops and award ceremony

  • 09.00-10.00

    Presentation: The work against discrimination within the Swedish Police
    Mr. Göran Stanton, investigator at the hate crime unit in Stockholm County, Swedish Police (Gyllene salen)

  • 10.00-10.30

    Coffee break

  • 10.30-13.00

    Workshops:

    A. Digital security, part 1(2), Mr. Martin Löwdin, English (Stadshuset)
    B. Personal security, part 1(2), Mr. Alaksiej Carniajeu, English (Prins Eugens salong)
    C. Successful use of social media in repressive contexts, part 1(2), Mr. Emin Milli, Russian (Seglora)
    D. Strategic human rights litigation, part 1(2), Ms. Arpine Avitisyan, Russian interpretation (Skansen)
    E. Video campaigning, part 3(4), Mr. Chris Michael, English (Mannagrynskvarnen)

    F. The force of compelling presentations, Mr. Ruben Brunsveld, English (Solliden)
    G. Efficient use of human rights mechanisms, part 2 (2): Universal Periodic Review, Mr. Christophe Peschoux, Russian interpretation (Gyllene salen)

  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch

  • 14.00-15.30

    Workshops:

    A. Digital security, part 2(2), Mr. Andrew Lewman, English (Stadshuset)
    B. Personal security, part 2(2), Mr. Alaksiej Carniajeu, English (Prins Eugens salong)
    C. Successful use of social media in repressive contexts, part 2(2), Mr. Emin Milli, Russian (Seglora)
    D. Strategic human rights litigation, part 2(2), Ms. Arpine Avitisyan, Russian interpretation (Skansen)
    E. Video campaigning, part 4(4), Mr. Chris Michael, English (Mannagrynskvarnen)

    F. The force of compelling presentations, Mr. Ruben Brunsveld, Russian interpretation (Gyllene salen)
    G. Efficient use of human rights mechanisms, part 2(2): Universal Periodic Review, Mr. Christophe Peschoux, English (Solliden)

Open session - Panel discussion and award ceremony

  • 16.00-16.30

    Welcome and introduction
    Mr. Robert Hårdh,
    Executive Director of Civil Rights Defenders
    (Gyllene salen)

  • 16.30-17.30

    Panel discussion: The shrinking space of human rights work in some of the world’s most repressive societies
    Moderated by Ms. Benedicte Berner, Acting Chair of the Board, Civil Rights Defenders

    Participants:
    Ms. Khin Ohmar, Coordinator Burma Partnership
    Mr. Antonio G. Rodiles, Director of Estado de Sats, Cuba
    Mr. Greg Scarlatoiu, Executive Director of the Committee for Human Rights in North Korea
    Mr. Hassan Shire Sheikh, Executive Director of the East and Horn of Africa Human Rights Defenders Network

  • 17.30-18.00

    Presentation: Surveillance, censorship and you
    Mr. Jacob Appelbaum,
    core member of Tor project, investigative journalist on security and surveillance

  • 18.00-19.00

    The Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award Ceremony
    including performance by Swedish artist

  • 19.00-19.30

    Cocktail (Marina Tower bar)

  • 19.30

    Entertainment and buffet dinner

Saturday, 5 April - Departures

  • All day

    Transport from Elite Hotel Marina Tower to Stockholm Arlanda Airport will be available from 05.00. For more information, please consult your designated conference staff.

    13.00 is the latest checkout time from the hotel.