Print Page

Agenda 2016

Accommodation and location of the conference:

Djurönäset, Stockholm archipelago (www.djuronaset.com).

The open part of the conference and Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award Ceremony will take place in the city centre of Stockholm.

Registration and info desk, opening hours: 08.30 – 18.00, every day

Languages:

The joint conference sessions (presentations and panel discussions) will be held in English with Russian interpretation. The languages of the workshops are noted in the programme.

____

Digital Security Clinic in collaboration with the Tactical Tech:

This year the Digital Security Clinic will be staffed by digital security experts from the Tactical Tech, a Berlin-based organization working globally to educate and empower technology users fighting for human rights.

The Digital Security Clinic is a place where you can get:

· A short consultation on improving your digital security

· Hands-on assistance for solving problems with the digital security tools you’re already using

· Information about safer alternatives for communicating and collaborating online

· Advice if you think something is wrong with your device but you’re not sure what

Tactical Tech will also host some short informal workshops at the clinic on a range of key issues. Information about the timings of these will be available during the conference.

The clinic will be open 10.00 – 18.00 April 5 and 6.

Monday, April 4 - Arrival Day

  • All day

    We look forward to the arrival of our guests – transport from Stockholm Arlanda Airport to hotel

  • 12.00 -

    Registration at the Hotel Front Desk

  • 18.30-21.30

    Welcome Dinner at Djurönäset Restaurant

Tuesday, April 5 - Networking, Trainings & Workshops

  • 08.30-09.00

    Registration at the Hotel Front Desk

  • 09.00-09.25

    Welcome and Introduction

    Robert Hårdh, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 09.25-10.00

    Inspiring talk

    Ulf Boman, Kairos Future

     

  • 10.00-10.30

    Coffee Break

  • 10.30-12.00

    Networking, regional and thematic meetings

    • A. Asia
    • B. Africa
    • C. Eastern Europe and Central Asia
    • D.Western Balkans
    • E. Latin America
    • F. Sweden

    G. Dialogue on interacting with the mandate of the Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders. With Jamshid Gaziyev, Mandate of the Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders, UN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (open for everyone)

    H. Human Rights Innovation Initiative

     

  • 12.00-13.00

    Lunch at Djurönäset Restaurant

  • 13.00-15.30

    Training and Workshop Sessions 1 (including coffee breaks):

    • A. Psychosocial Aspects of Security, Part 1(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika (Russian)
    • B. How to Use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool Within the UN Human Rights System, Part 1(2) Ben Leather, ISHR (English)
    • C. Gender Perspectives on Human Rights, Part 1(2) Inmaculada Barcia (English)
    • D. Making your Voice Heard in the Media, Part 1(2) Jonas Lindgren, BRM Europe AB (English)
    • E. How to use UN guiding principles on Business and Human Rights in Research and Advocacy, Part 1(2) Théo Jaekel, Swedwatch (English)
    • F. Learn & Practice New Leadership Skills, Part 1(2) Alexander Holmberg and (Russian int.)
    • G. Using Images for Impact in Human Rights Campaigns: Workshop, Rob Godden, Rights Exposure (Russian int.)
    • H. Basics of Digital Security: Workshop, Martin L. Fällman, Civil Rights Defenders (English)
    • I. Coping with Informal Talks and Interrogations: W­orkshop, Tora Candal (Russian int.)

    J. Apps and Devices as Tools in your Operational Security Work: Workshop, Peter Öholm, Civil Rights Defenders (English)

  • 15.30-16.00

    Coffee Break

  • 16.00-18.30

    Training and Workshop Sessions 2 (including coffee breaks):

    • A. Psychosocial Aspects of Security, Part 2(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika  (Russian)
    • B. How to Use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool Within the UN Human Rights System, Part 2(2) Ben Leather, ISHR (English)
    • C. Gender Perspectives on Human Rights, Part 2(2) Inmaculada Barcia (English)
    • D. Making your Voice Heard in the Media, Part 2(2) Jonas Lindgren, BRM Europe AB, (English)
    • E. How to use UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human rights in Research and Advocacy, Part 2(2) Théo Jaekel, Swedwatch, (English)
    • F. Learn & Practice New Leadership Skills, Part 1(2) Alexander Holmberg and (Russian int.)
    • G. Persuasive Photos: Winning human rights campaigns through the creative use of images: Workshop, Rob Godden, Rights Exposure (Russian int.)
    • H. Arming against online Threats: Workshop, Justin Kosslyn and Santiago Andrigo, Jigsaw (Russian int.)
    • I. Coping with Informal talks and interrogations: Workshop, Tora Candal, (English)

    J. Apps and Devices as Tools in your Operational Security Work, Peter Öholm, Civil Rights Defenders (English)

  • 19.30-21.00

    Dinner at Djurönäset Restaurant

    Conversation with and music by Sofia Jannok, Swedish-Sami artist, singer, songwriter

Wednesday April 6, - Training and Workshop Sessions

  • 09.00-10.00

    Successful Human Rights Campaigns

    Human rights campaigns have different scope, methods and aims. During this session, we will hear about three in different ways highly successful campaigns. Three human rights defenders will share experiences with you to provide inspiration in your future strategic discussions.

    • Shui-Meng Ng, The Sombath Initiative
    • Rodrigo Diamanti, Un mundo sin Mordaza

    Maria Starck, Madder

    Moderated by: Ena Bavcic, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 10.00-10.30

    Coffee break

  • 10.30-13.00

    Training and Workshop Sessions 3 (including coffee breaks):

    • A. Psychosocial Aspects of Security, Part 1(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika (English)
    • B. How to Use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool Within the UN Human Rights System, Part 1(2) Ben Leather, ISHR (English)
    • C. Gender Perspectives on Human Rights, Part 1(2), Inmaculada Barcia (Russian int.)
    • D. Making your voice heard in the Media, Part 1(2) Jonas Lindgren, BRM Europe AB (Russian int.)
    • E. How to use UN guiding principles on business and human rights in Research and Advocacy, Part 1(2) Théo Jaekel, Swedwatch (Russian int.)
    • F. Fights against Discrimination: Theory and Best Practice in Advocacy and Lobbying Part 1(2) Ana Furtuna and Goran Miletic, Civil Rights Defenders (English)
    • G. Using images for impact in human rights campaigns: Workshop, Rob Godden, Rights Exposure (English)
    • H. Basics of Digital Security: Workshop, Martin L. Fällman, Civil Rights Defenders (English)
    • I Security Precautions in Relations with Journalists: Workshop, Martin Schibbye, Blank Spot project, and Magdalena Lind, Metis Services (Russian int.)

    J. Fundraising Strategies (Trainer TBC)

  • 13.00-14.30

    Lunch at Djurönäset Restaurant

  • 14.30-17.00

    Training and Workshop Sessions 4 (including coffee breaks):

    • A Psychosocial Aspects of Security, Part 2(2) Jolanta Cihanovica, Mozaika (English)
    • B. How to Use Shadow Reporting as a Strategic Tool Within the UN Human Rights System, Part 2(2) Ben Leather, ISHR (English)
    • C. Gender Perspective on Human Rights, Part 2(2), Inmaculada Barcia (Russian int.)
    • D. Making Your Voice Heard in the Media, Part 2(2) Jonas Lindgren, BRM Europe AB (Russian int.)
    • E. How to use UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights in Research and Advocacy, Part 2(2) Théo Jaekel, Swedwatch (Russian int.)
    • F. Fight against Discrimination: Theory and Practice in Advocacy and lobbying Part 2(2) Ana Furtuna and Goran Miletic, Civil Rights Defenders (English)
    • G. Persuasive Photos: Winning Human Rights Campaigns Through the Creative Use of Images: Workshop, Rob Godden, Rights Exposure (English)
    • H. Arming against online Threats: Workshop, Justin Kosslyn and Santiago Andrigo, Jigsaw (English)
    • I. Operational Security: Security Precautions in Relations with Journalists: Workshop, Martin Schibbye, Blank Spot project, and Magdalena Lind, Metis Services (English)

    J. Fundraising Strategies (Trainer TBC)

  • 17.00- 17.30

    Coffee break

  • 17.30-18.00

    Censorship, Propaganda and Mass Surveillance

    Presentation and conversation about how internet of today is a battleground for human rights. What are the threats and challenges? And how can we overcome them?

    Geoffrey Wokulira SsebaggalaUnwanted Witness Uganda
    Erka Koivunen, F-Secure

  • 19.00-20.30

    Dinner at Djurönäset Restaurant

Thursday, April 7 - Joint Sessions and Networking

  • 08.30-10.00

    Side Event Programme (including coffee breaks)

    • A. LGBT Networking in Hostile Environment (open for everyone), Vasilika Laci, Civil Rights Defenders
    • B. Open Discussion between Women Defenders and the Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders: Challenges and Opportunities for Better Protection and Support (open session, women participants only), Michel Forst, UN Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders
    • C. Twitter – Advocacy in 140 characters (open for everyone), Karen White, Twitter
    • D. Advocacy in Repressive Environments (for defenders from one-party states or dictatorships), Brittis Edman, Civil Rights Defenders
    • E. Advocacy Methods in Transitional Environments (open for everyone), Ena Bavcic, Civil Rights Defenders
    • F. Human Rights Innovation Initiative (closed session), Hampus Stenberg, Civil Rights Defenders
    • G. Closing of Civic Space (open for everyone), Krizna Gomez, Dejusticia

    H. International Coalition Against Political Persecution (open for everyone), Alfredo Romero, Foro Penal

  • 10.15-11.15

    Protection Strategies and Mechanisms for Human Rights Defenders. New available resources and examples of best practices.         

    This panel will seek to reflect on the current protection mechanisms for human rights defenders and present some concrete examples of available initiatives and resources, which can increase the security for human rights defenders and increase the chances for continued human rights work.

    Michel Forst, Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders
    Joan Audierne, Head of Secretariat, ProtectDefenders.eu 
    Inmaculada Barcia, Senior Advisor at AWID’s Women Human Rights Defenders Initiative and independent consultant.
    Kamau Ngugi, Coordinator, National Coalition of Human Rights Defenders – Kenya

    Moderated by: Marie Månson, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 11.15-11.45

    Coffee break

  • 11.45-12.30

    High-tech and Human Rights Documentation – How to do it?

    The session seeks to present and discuss useful tools and techniques to document human rights abuses, hi-tech and low-tech, and discuss how can human rights defenders take advantage of new technologies in their work. It will explore how the tech community learn from human rights defenders when developing new tools for advancing human rights and reflect on the advantages and disadvantages in using high tech solutions when advocating for human rights.

    • Alfredo RomeroForo Penal
    • Justin Kosslyn, Jigsaw
    • Eleanor Farrow, eyeWitness to atrocities

    Elena Shakhova, Citizens Watch – St Petersburg

    Moderated by: Erik Jennische, Civil Rights Defenders 

  • 12.30-13.30

    Lunch at Djurönäset Restaurant

  • 13.00, 13.15

    Transportation to the open part of the conference (Location: Clarion Hotel Sign)

Open Part, Award Ceremony -

  • 13:30

    Registration

    Venue: Clarion Hotel Sign. Norra bantorget

  • 14:15

    Welcome and introduction to the open part of the conference by Robert Hårdh, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders

    Moderated by: Nathalie Besèr

  • 14.45-15.30

    Human Rights and Terrorism

    This panel will discuss and explore the status of human rights today, reflecting over global terrorist movements threatening a range of rights and the extent to which the responses have changed the legal landscape in countries around the world. Ignoring lessons from the past, states has rushed into hasty responses, introducing counter-terror policies undermining values and the international legal framework developed since World War II, leading to severe implications on human rights defenders work around the world.

    • Aryeh Neier, Open Society Foundations 
    • Olga Sadovskaya, Committee to Prevent Torture

    Mona Sahlinthe National Coordinator for Protecting Democracy against Violent Extremism

  • 15.30-16.15

    Human Rights in the Panoptic Present

    This panel will explore the ways in which mass surveillance affects human rights defenders and members of disadvantaged groups and minorities, the relationship between mass surveillance and human rights, and the ways in which resistance against mass surveillance can be realized.

    • Robert Hårdh, Civil Rights Defenders
    • Emma Holten, Friktion

    David Mothander, Google

  • 16.15-16.45

    Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award Ceremony

    Moderated by: Benedicte Berner, Chairperson of the Board, Civil Rights Defenders

    Music by Duvchi.

    Interview with the recipient of the Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award

  • 16.45 – 17.45

    Mingle

  • 17.45

    Transportation back to the Hotel

  • 20.00

    Dinner and continued celebration at Djurönäset

Friday, April 8 - Departure Day

  • All day

    Transport from Djurönäset to Stockholm Arlanda Airport. For more information, please consult your designated conference staff.

    The latest check out time from the hotel is 11.00