Print Page

Agenda 2018

Accommodation and location of the conference

Djurönäset, Stockholm archipelago (Djurönäset).

The open part of the conference, and the Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award Ceremony, will take place at Nalen located in the city centre of Stockholm.

Registration and info desk, opening hours: 08.30 – 18.00, all days

Languages

The joint conference sessions (presentations and panel discussions) will be held in English with Russian interpretation. The languages in the workshops are noted in the programme.

Human Rights Campaign Corner

This is a place where you will be able to become inspired by human rights campaigns from all across the world. Civil Rights Defenders has prepared a space where you can contribute by bringing your own campaign material, or simply spend some time to look at campaigns by other human rights defenders. If you have brought with you your organisation’s or network’s campaign material, please feel free to display it here during the entire Defenders’ Days.

You will find the Human Rights Campaign Corner next to the entrance of the main building at Djurönäset. All participants are welcome to display different types of material, such as publications, flyers, banners, digital campaigns, and similar.

Monday 9 April - Arrival Day

  • 12.00 -

    Registration at the Hotel Front Desk

  • 18.30 - 21.30

    Welcome Dinner at Djurönäset Restaurant

Tuesday 10 April - Networking & Workshops

  • 08.30 - 09.00

    Registration at the Hotel Front Desk

  • 09.00 - 09.30

    Welcome and Introduction
    John Stauffer, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders
    Peter Öholm, Protection Officer, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 09.30 - 10.00

    Coffee Break

  • 10.00 - 10.55

    Thematic Meetings
    Vulnerable Populations
    LGBT Rights
    Operating in Restrictive Environments
    Freedom of Expression/Independent Media
    Political Imprisonment: Strategies of Sustainability

  • 11.00 - 12.00

    Keynote
    Mikko Hyppönen, Security & Privacy Expert, F-Secure

  • 12.00 - 13.30

    Lunch at Djurönäset Restaurant

  • 13.30 - 16.00

    Workshop Sessions 1
    A.
    Psychosocial Aspects of Security 1(2), Jolanta Cihanovica, English
    B. Street Medic Skills 1(2), Elle Armageddon, Russian int.
    C. Stress Management and Communication 1(1), Russian int.
    D. Fact-Checking Social Media Sources 1(2), Claus Hesseling, English
    E. Video for Human Rights Clinic 1(2), Sam Gregory, Russian int.
    F. Making Your Case – Step by Step to Better Fundraising 1(1), Anna Magnard, Alexander Lange, Gabrielle Gunneberg, Mikael Ehrlington, English
    G. Human Rights Lab 1(4), César Rodríguez Garavito, Krizna Gomez, English + Russian int.
    H. Defenders’ Database (DiDi) 1(2), Erik Jennische, Alfredo Romero, Nadin Yamaui, English
    I. Strategic Use of the International Human Rights System 1(2), Ben Leather, Russian int.

  • 16.00 - 16.30

    Coffee Break

  • 16.30 - 19.00

    Workshop Sessions 2
    A.
    Psychosocial Aspects of Security 1(2), Jolanta Cihanovica, Russian
    B. Street Medic Skills 2(2), Elle Armageddon, Russian int.
    C. Stress Management and Communication 1(1), English
    D. Fact-Checking Social Media Sources 2(2), Claus Hesseling, English
    E. Video for Human Rights Clinic 2(2), Sam Gregory, Russian int.
    F. Making Your Case – Step by Step to Better Fundraising 1(1), Anna Magnard, Alexander Lange, Gabrielle Gunneberg, Mikael Ehrlington, Russian int.
    G. Human Rights Lab 2(4), César Rodríguez Garavito, Krizna Gomez, English + Russian int.
    H. Defenders’ Database (DiDi) 2(2), Erik Jennische, Alfredo Romero, Nadin Yamaui, English
    I. Strategic Use of the International Human Rights System 2(2), Ben Leather, Russian int.

  • 19.30 - 22.00

    Dinner at Djurönäset Restaurant
    Conversation with and music by Ramy Essam, activist and artist, singer, songwriter.

    Moderated by: Mesfin Negash, Programme Director East and Horn of Africa, Civil Rights Defenders

Wednesday 11 April - Networking & Workshops

  • 08.30 - 09.00

    Registration at the Hotel Front Desk

  • 09.30 - 12.00

    Workshop Sessions 3
    A.
    Psychosocial Aspects of Security 2(2), Jolanta Cihanovica, English
    B. Street Medic Skills 1(2), Elle Armageddon, English
    C. Digital Security 1(1), Martin L Fällman, Olle Segerdahl, Russian int.
    D. Fact-Checking Social Media Sources 1(2), Claus Hesseling, Russian int.
    E. Video for Human Rights Clinic 1(2), Sam Gregory, English
    F. Campaigning with Limited Characters 1(1), Ronan Costello, Russian int.
    G. Human Rights Lab 3(4), César Rodríguez Garavito, Krizna Gomez, English + Russian int.
    H. Defenders’ Database (DiDi) 1(2), Erik Jennische, Alfredo Romero, Nadin Yamaui, Russian int.
    I. Strategic Use of the International Human Rights System 1(2), Ben Leather, English

  • 12.00 - 13.30

    Lunch at Djurönäset Restaurant

  • 13.30 - 16.00

    Workshop Sessions 4
    A.
    Psychosocial Aspects of Security 2(2), Jolanta Cihanovica, Russian
    B. Street Medic Skills 2(2), Elle Armageddon, English
    C. Digital Security 1(1), Martin L Fällman, Olle Segerdahl, English
    D. Fact-Checking Social Media Sources 2(2), Claus Hesseling, Russian int.
    E. Video for Human Rights Clinic 2(2), Sam Gregory, English
    F. Campaigning with Limited Characters 1(1), Ronan Costello, English
    G. Human Rights Lab 4(4), César Rodríguez Garavito, Krizna Gomez, English + Russian int.
    H. Defenders’ Database (DiDi) 2(2), Erik Jennische, Alfredo Romero, Nadin Yamaui, Russian int.
    I. Strategic Use of the International Human Rights System 2(2), Ben Leather, English

  • 16.00 - 16.30

    Coffee Break

  • 18.00

    Transport to the Stockholm City Hall

  • 19.00 - 21.00

    Reception at Stockholm City Hall
    Margareta Björk, Vice President of the Stockholm City Council
    John Stauffer, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders

    Hosted by the City of Stockholm

  • 21.00

    Transport to Djurönäset

Thursday 12 April - Joint Sessions

  • 08.30 - 09.00

    Registration at the Hotel Front Desk

  • 09.00 - 11.00

    Parallel Events
    A.
    Monitoring Closed Institutions (open session)
    This two-part seminar will cover the human rights situation of persons under compulsory care in locked institutions. The first part will focus on our observations and the methods used to monitor the human rights situation in closed institutions, and will include a discussion on challenges and good practices. The second part will focus on legislative developments, and in particular on the meaning of the provision in the Convention of Rights of Persons with Disabilities that states, among other things, that a person will never be detained solely because of a disability.

    Annika Åkerberg, Senior Legal Adviser, Civil Rights Defenders
    Alban Muriqi, Project Manager, Kosova Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims
    Jonas Ruškus, Member of the Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities of United Nations
    Klejda Ngjela, Project Manager, Albanian Helsinki Committee

    B. Human Rights Innovation Initiative (closed session)
    Mathias Antonsson, Project Manager Human Rights Innovation Initiative, Civil Rights Defenders

    C. Reopening Space for Civil Society: A Conversation about Effective Responses (open session)
    Stefánia Kapronczay, Executive Director, Hungarian Civil Liberties Union
    Debbie Gild-Hayo, Policy Advocacy Director, Association for Civil Rights in Israel
    Pavel Chikov, Executive Director, International Human Rights Group Agora
    Aditi Saxena, Law Officer, Human Rights Law Network
    César Rodríguez Garavito, Executive Director, Dejusticia
    Davis M. Malombe, Deputy Executive Director and Director of Programmes, Kenya Human Rights Commission
    Krizna Gomez, Research Coordinator, Dejusticia

    D. Breakout Digital Security Masterclass (closed session)
    Martin L Fällman, Protection Officer, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 11.00 - 12.00

    Lunch at Djurönäset Restaurant

  • 12.00

    Transport to Nalen

Thursday 12 April - Open Part, Award Ceremony

  • 13.00

    Registration
    Venue: Nalen, Regeringsgatan 74, Stockholm

  • 13.30 - 13.40

    Welcome and introduction
    John Stauffer, Executive Director, Civil Rights Defenders

  • 13.40 - 16.30

    The Future of Democracy and Human Rights

    See separate agenda

  • 16.30 - 17.30

    Mingle & Refreshments

  • 17.30 - 19.00

    Civil Rights Defender of the Year Award Ceremony

    See separate agenda

  • 19.00

    Transport to Djurönäset

  • 20.00

    Dinner and Celebrations at Djurönäset Restaurant

Friday 13 April - Departure Day